List of Most Dangerous Cities and Towns in the US

Crime scene tape

Photo @

If you’re wondering if there is a pattern to a rise of violent and property crimes in some American communities, well, maybe there is. The communities that suffer the most from the hands of violent criminals, may have something in common. Above all, income inequality, fewer opportunities to earn a decent wage and a high poverty rate. Also, you should take one-off rampages, opioid addiction and loose gun laws into account. But, if you would lay a map of poverty over the map of violent crimes, they would be almost identical.

arrestThis list of Most Dangerous Cities in America is based on the latest FBI’s Uniform Crime Report. It classifies murder, non-negligent manslaughter, robbery, rape and aggravated assault in the group of violent crimes.

Property crimes include several levels of crimes, from low to high. These are mostly arson, burglary, theft, vandalism, motor vehicle theft, vandalism and shoplifting.

Photo @

State-wise most of the cities on the list are in Alabama(8), Michigan(6) and South Carolina(5).

You can sort the table by the name of the state or city, population or number of crimes per 1000 people.

CITYSTATEPOPULATIONPROPERTY CRIMES(PER 1000 PEOPLE)VIOLENT CRIMES(PER 1000 PEOPLE)
AnnistonAlabama22,20577.1033.10
WellstonMissouri2,32655.4630.09
MonroeLouisiana49,67793.5230.05
OakwoodGeorgia4,218342.5829.63
BessemerAlabama26,59290.3728.69
EspanolaNew Mexico10,03055.5326.72
Opa LockaFlorida16,83564.2722.22
BethelAlaska6,52233.2721.62
CocoaFlorida17,82567.8820.70
DetroitMichigan669,67347.2320.47
HartsvilleSouth Carolina7,837104.2519.65
St. LouisMissouri314,50759.3119.13
DillonSouth Carolina6,648109.0619.10
College ParkGeorgia14,72495.4218.95
Alexander CityAlabama14,69544.7118.85
Lake CitySouth Carolina6,80964.4718.80
West MemphisArkansas24,81848.3518.58
AlexandriaLouisiana47,93685.3418.42
Muskegon HeightsMichigan10,78553.4118.36
MemphisTennessee656,43456.3518.20
LumbertonNorth Carolina21,683138.2718.12
SelmaAlabama19,28377.3718.05
Benton HarborMichigan9,96343.9617.97
BaltimoreMaryland618,38547.7817.80
WilmingtonDelaware72,18349.1017.80
RobstownTexas11,59634.2417.42
Highland ParkMichigan10,81027.9417.39
GallupNew Mexico23,52870.0417.26
BelenNew Mexico7,12775.3517.12
PrichardAlabama22,29955.0217.00
Bel-RidgeMissouri2,71940.0916.92
Myrtle BeachSouth Carolina31,864137.9316.88
BrownsvilleTennessee9,79546.9616.85
Pine LawnMissouri3,44733.3616.83
Kansas CityMissouri478,36443.5716.55
ClevelandOhio386,22753.1616.31
EcorseMichigan9,21337.2316.17
LanettAlabama6,45182.7816.12
Pine BluffArkansas43,97663.3516.03
Belle GladeFlorida18,40552.4916.03
FlintMichigan97,54834.0715.84
CamdenSouth Carolina7,13279.7815.70
ScottsboroAlabama14,71134.4015.57
CharlestonWest Virginia49,42979.6915.52
MilwaukeeWisconsin600,19340.6415.33
Little RockArkansas198,80068.9815.31
OpelousasLouisiana16,55779.9115.10
ElkhartIndiana52,50543.1215.07
BoazAlabama9,72942.4515.01

Branimir Todorovic

Bachelor of Commercial Science, registered tourist guide and a nurse. An enthusiastic bicyclist, passionate reader and pop culture master. Trying to become a great father and a grumpy grandpa.

Leave a Reply

I accept the Privacy Policy